Spark Chart Privacy Policy

SPARK CHART PTY LTD ACN 167 180 127 (Spark Chart, we, us or our) owns and operates the website www.sparkchart.com which is a web based survey tool to gather and share opinions, feedback, information and ideas (“Services“) for business users of the Services (“you”, “your” or “yourself”).

1. Scope of this Spark Chart Privacy Policy

1.1. We understand that when accessing our Services, the privacy and confidentiality of Personal Information (as defined under the Privacy Act) is important to you. That’s why we fully respect your rights to privacy and are committed to protecting the personal and financial details you provide us in line with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to our Services and all individuals who use our Services and web-site.

1.2. We are committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who uses our Services, for them to understand what Personal Information we collect and store, and why we do so, how we receive and/or obtain that information, the rights an individual has with respect to their Personal Information in our possession, and with complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) when they apply to us.

2. The information we collect

2.1. As Spark Chart is a business to business Service, to provide the Services we may collect Personal Information that allows us to identify who an individual is and share Personal Information. The type of information we may collect includes:

  • Personal Information. We may collect personal details such as an individual’s name, location, date of birth and nationality allowing us to identify who the individual is;
  • Contact Information. We collect information such as an individual’s email address, telephone & fax number, third-party user names, residential, business and postal address and other information that allows us to contact the individual;
  • Financial Information. We collect financial information such as any bank or credit card details used to transact with us and other information that allows us to transact with the individual and/or provide them with our services;
  • Survey responses and Statistical Information. We collect information from an individual when they respond to a survey when using the Services.

3. How information is collected

Information is collected in association with an individual’s use of the Services, an enquiry about Spark Chart or generally dealing with us.

4. If you develop and distribute surveys

4.1. The survey data created in your surveys is owned by you, the survey creator. Spark Chart treats surveys as if they were private. We do not sell your survey data to anyone. We do not use your survey data for any purpose unrelated to you or our Services, unless you give us permission to do so or we are compelled by law.

4.2. We safeguard respondents’ email addresses. To make it easier for you to invite people to take your surveys via email, you may upload lists of email addresses, in which case Spark Chart acts as a custodian of that data. We do not sell these email addresses. We use them only as directed by you and in accordance with this policy.

5. If you respond to surveys

5.1. Spark Chart acts as a custodian on behalf of the survey creator who controls your data. Surveys are administered by survey creators using our Services. We host the surveys on our website and collect the responses that you submit to the survey creator.

5.2. If you have any questions about a survey you are taking, please contact the survey creator directly as Spark Chart is not responsible for the content of that survey or your responses to it (unless Spark Chart acts as a survey creator). The survey creator is usually the same person or organisation that invited you to take the survey and they may have their own privacy policy.

5.3. The anonymity of your responses depends on how the survey creator has configured the survey. Please contact the survey creator to find out their anonymity policies.

5.4. We do not sell your responses to third parties (although the survey creator might, so check with them).

6. When personal information is used and disclosed

6.1. In general, the primary principle is that we will not use any Personal Information other than for the purpose for which it was collected other than with the individual’s permission. For example, We use the any Personal Information provided when an order is placed only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

6.2. We will retain Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

6.3. We will not disclose or sell an individual’s Personal Information to unrelated third parties under any circumstances.

6.4. Information is also used to enable us to operate our business, especially as it relates to an individual. This may include:

  • Verifying an individual’s identity;
  • Communicating with an individual about:

(i) Their relationship with us;

(ii) Our Services;

(iii) Our own marketing and promotions to customers and prospects;

(iv) Competitions, surveys and questionnaires;

(v) Investigating any complaints about or made by an individual, or if we have reason to suspect that an individual is in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that an individual is or has been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity.

6.5. There are some circumstances in which we must disclose an individual’s information:

  • Where we reasonably believe that an individual may be engaged in fraudulent, deceptive or unlawful activity that a governmental authority should be made aware of;
  • As required by any law (including the Privacy Act); and/or
  • In order to sell our business (in that we may need to transfer Personal Information to a new owner).

7. Sensitive information

Sensitive information is information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record.

It is our policy to only collect your sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and either you have consented or we are required or authorised under law to do so.

8. Opting “IN”or “OUT”

8.1. An individual may opt to not have us collect their Personal Information. This may prevent us from offering them some or all of our services and may terminate their access to some or all of the services they access with or through us. They will be aware of this when the Privacy Principals apply to us:

  • Opt In. Where the individual will have the right to choose to have information collected and/or receive information from us; or
  • Opt Out. Where relevant, the individual will have the right to choose to exclude himself or herself from some or all collection of information and/or receiving information from us.

8.2. If an individual believes that they have received information from us that they did not opt in or out to receive, they should contact us on the details below.

9. The safety & security of personal information

9.1. We will take all reasonable precautions to protect an individual’s Personal Information from unauthorised access. This includes appropriately securing our physical facilities and electronic networks.

9.2. We hold your data securely. Survey data is stored on our servers. We will not disclose an individual’s Personal Information to any entity outside of Australia that is in a jurisdiction that does not have a similar regime to the Australian Privacy Principles or an implemented and enforceable privacy policy similar to this Privacy Policy. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any disclosure to an entity outside of Australia will not be made until that entity has agreed in writing with us to safeguard Personal Information as we do.

9.3. Spark Chart uses https encryption to store and transfer Personal Information. Despite this, the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. Each individual that provides information to us via the Internet or by post does so at their own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, Personal Information where the security of information is not within our control.

9.4. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose an individual’s Personal Information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of an individual’s information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

9.5. If an individual suspects any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, their Personal Information, they should let us know immediately.

9.6. We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of the Personal Information where we were authorised to provide that person with the Personal Information

10. How to access and/or update information

10.1. Users of the Service can update their Personal Information from within their Spark Chart account.

10.2. Subject to the Australian Privacy Principles, an individual has the right to request from us the Personal Information that we have about them, and we have an obligation to provide them with such information within 28 days of receiving their written request.

10.3. If an individual cannot update its own information, we will correct any errors in the Personal Information we hold about an individual within 7 days of receiving written notice from them about those errors.

10.4. It is an individual’s responsibility to provide us with accurate and truthful Personal Information. We cannot be liable for any information that is provided to us that is incorrect.

10.5. We may charge an individual a reasonable fee for our costs incurred in meeting any of their requests to disclose the Personal Information we hold about them.

11. Complaints and disputes

11.1. If an individual needs to contact us or has a complaint about our handling of their Personal Information, they should address their communication in writing to the details below:

Level 10, The Quadrant

1 William Street

Perth Western Australia 6000

admin@sparkchart.com

11.2. If we have a dispute regarding an individual’s Personal Information, we both must first attempt to resolve the issue directly between us.

11.3. If we become aware of any unauthorised access to an individual’s Personal Information we will inform them at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what was accessed and how it was accessed.

12. Additions to this policy

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our web page at www.sparkchart.com. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy to review any amendments.